Practice Head, Macroeconomic policy
+995 322 507 177 (შიდა: 234)
Davit Keshelava joined the Macroeconomic Policy Research Center of the ISET Policy Institute as a researcher in July 2016. He received his Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration from Tbilisi State University in 2014 and earned a Master’s Degree in Economics from the International School of Economics (ISET) at TSU in 2016. His MA focused on Macroeconomics and studied early warning indicators of banking crises in small, open economies. He is currently a third-year student of the Ph.D. program in economics at Tbilisi State University (TSU), and has been working on a Ph.D. thesis entitled “Currency Crises and Optimal Monetary Policy – Example of Georgia”.
Being a senior researcher at the ISET Policy Institute, Davit has been working on different economic projects which focus on macroeconomics, gender economics, social policy, cost-benefit analysis, regulatory impact assessment, and program evaluation. He specializes in macroeconomic research and is responsible for producing monthly reports of the GDP forecast, writing blogs on economic topics, and working on research projects. His research interests include Macroeconomic theory, Growth theory, and Development Economics.