Economic impact of Russian migration into Georgia since 2022
Wednesday, 29 March, 2023
According to the data, Georgia holds 5th place in the world in terms of entries from Russia in January-September 2022 (with 662,852 exits of Russian citizens from Russia to Georgia-controlled territories recorded in the first 9 months, or 4% of the total recorded exits from Russia). However, when exits from Russia to Abkhazia and South Ossetia are included, Georgia automatically jumps to first place (5,351,169 exits from Russia to Georgia and all its territories, or 29% of the total in 2022). By contrast, in 2019 all Georgian territories were the destination of only 14% of Russian citizens.
Georgia also holds 3rd place in the world in the absolute number of entries by Russian citizens in July-September (3rd quarter of 2022). This period would have caught some of the “second wave” of Russian migration into Georgia. The media reported at the time that between September 17th and September 26th, the rate of entry of Russian citizens to Georgia through Lars checkpoint was about 7,000 per day, and peaked at  11,000. Data shows, that in July-September 2022 the entries of Russian citizens to Georgia-controlled territory increased by 605% compared to the same period in 2021.