Minimum Wage Reform in Georgia
Project Milestones: Start date: 01.06.2022 End Date: 31.08.2022
Expertise France contracted ISET-Policy Institute to conduct a Minimum Wage Study in Georgia.
Many countries around the world have been setting and/or increasing minimum wages over the last decade. The main case for a minimum wage is that it might help poor families earn enough to ensure they enjoy at least a minimum standard of living. The Georgian Government is currently considering increasing the minimum wage. There is also the acknowledgment that some adjustment mechanisms should be put in place, both in terms of updating the nationwide statutory minimum wage and allowing for greater flexibility of the minimum wage in consideration of geographical and sectoral differences.
ISET Policy Institute team identified the best practices and lessons, collected and analyzed the data, conducted stakeholder consultations to identify expected impacts for the hypothetical minimum wage levels, and suggests assessment of possible alternatives. The study resulted in a recommended monthly range of between 250 and 350GEL subject to numerous provisos.