Competitiveness of Georgian Agriculture: Investment Case Studies
Project Milestones: Start date: 03.03.2014 End Date: 27.06.2014
The project provides findings and policy recommendations from a series of eight case studies documenting foreign direct investment in Georgia's agriculture and food processing industry, including grape and wine production, hazelnuts, poultry, cereals, and medicinal herbs, pickled fruit and vegetables, as well as apple concentrate and aroma. Each study includes a detailed discussion of relevant contextual factors concerned with the general policy and business environment such as protection of property rights; taxation.
access to finance, land, labor, and other production factors; range and quality of suppliers and service providers; and quality of infrastructure. Our analysis focuses on the strategies employed by foreign entrepreneurs in dealing with any existing shortcomings in the business enabling environment, on the one hand, and their impact on this environment, on the other. Specific recommendations are provided for the government, private investors, donors operating in Georgia's agricultural sector, agricultural universities, vocational colleges and other stakeholders.