December 2023 | Electricity Market Review
In December 2023, Georgian power plants generated 1,166 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 4% increase in the total generation compared to the previous year (in December 2022, the total generation was 1,116 mln. kWh). The rise in generation on a yearly basis comes from an increase in hydropower generation by 87%, while the generation of thermal and wind power plants decreased by 45% and 16%, respectively.
On a monthly basis, the generation increased by approximately 16% (in November 2023, the total generation was 1,003 mln. kWh). The monthly rise in total generation is induced by an increase in thermal and hydropower generation by 4% and 23%, respectively, while wind power generation decreased by 1%.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1219 mln. kWh (-3% compared to December 2022, and +18% compared to November 2023). In December 2023, power consumption exceeded generation by 53 mln. kWh which was 5% of the total generation and 4% of the total consumption (in December 2022, the difference between the total generation and the consumption resulted in a deficit of 145 mln. kWh, around 13% of the total generation and 11% of the total consumption for the month).