February 2024 | Electricity Market Review
In February 2024, Georgian power plants generated 1,022 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents a 3% increase in the total generation compared to the previous year (in February 2023, the total generation was 987 mln. kWh). The rise in generation on a yearly basis comes from an increase in hydropower generation by 99%, while generation of thermal and wind power plants decreased by 47% and 2%, respectively.
On a monthly basis, the generation decreased by 13% (in January 2024, the total generation was 1,175 mln. kWh). The monthly fall in total generation is induced by the decrease of thermal and hydropower generation by 20% and 9%, respectively, while wind power generation increased by 5%.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,148 mln. kWh (+1.7% compared to February 2023, and -10% compared to January 2024). In February 2024, power consumption exceeded generation by 126 mln. kWh which was 12% of the total generation and 11% of the total consumption (in February 2023, the difference between the total generation and the consumption resulted in a deficit of 141 mln. kWh, around 14% of the total generation and 12% of the total consumption for the month).