October 2020 | Agri Review
The National Statistics Office of Georgia (GeoStat) recently published its economic review for Quarter II 2020. The publication highlights that agricultural production increased by 4.7% in the second quarter of the year compared to the same period in 2019. Furthermore, agriculture contributed to 10.2% of the country’s total GDP during the same period. In the second quarter of 2020, Foreign Direct Investments (FDI) in agriculture also increased and were almost six times higher than the corresponding indicator in 2019. Notwithstanding, FDI in agriculture was relatively low compared to the other sectors of the Georgian economy and accounted for 3% of the total FDI.
On 26 August “Rtveli 2020” began. This year, the Government of Georgia (GoG) is subsidizing the 2020 grape harvest to help farmers and wine producers sell their produce. From a total of 0.8 GEL per kg of Rkatsiteli or Kakhuri Mtsvane grapes, 0.3 GEL is being subsidized. Under extreme circumstances, the state will also be involved in the purchase of grapes.
By 1 October, 165 wine producers and around 21 thousand grape growers participated in “Rtveli 2020”; furthermore, around 227.2 ths. tons of grapes were sold with a corresponding income for farmers of 235.8 mln. GEL. However, since Rtveli is not yet over, the final statistics on grape sales and their total income is still not available.