Georgia dairy market system analysis and mapping
Project Milestones: Start date: 04.03.2019 End Date: 31.05.2019
APRC is working on the project on Georgia’s Dairy Market System Analysis and Mapping.
With funding from the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Land O'Lakes International Development is leading an innovative, demand-driven Food for Progress 2018, Safety and Quality Investment in Livestock (SQIL) project to improve food safety and quality along Georgia’s dairy and beef value chains.
This research was commissioned by Land O’Lakes International Development to APRC to inform a baseline assessment of the dairy market system in Georgia.
Using literature review and field research, the APRC team analyzed the current situation of a dairy market system in Georgia, including the identification of key actors as well as market regulation and support functions. Systemic and firm-level constraints in the sector were analyzed and described. The results of the research were discussed with stakeholders and the recommendations for the project intervention were prepared with a participatory approach.