ReforMeter hosted a public-private dialogue on regulatory impact assessment (RIA) institutionalization reform
Wednesday, 01 March, 2023
ReforMeter and the USAID Economic Governance Program hosted yet another public-private dialogue dedicated to assessing progress in regulatory impact assessment (RIA) institutionalization reform.
The progress of the reform was discussed by the representatives of the public agencies implementing the reform: the Parliamentary Secretary of the Government of Georgia, Mr. Vakhtang Bachiashvili, the head of the Economic Policy and Regulatory Impact Assessment Division of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Mrs. Tea Loladze, and Head of the Department of Financial Results Assessment and Legislative Process Promotion of the Budget Office of the Parliament, Mrs. Shorena Kakhidze.
Mariam Lortkipanidze, the senior researcher of ISET Policy Institute, then presented objective indicators developed for the regulatory impact assessment (RIA) institutionalization reform, and Mariam Tsulukidze, senior researcher of ISET Policy Institute, talked about the quality assurance of regulatory impact assessment in Georgia.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of the agencies introducing and implementing the reform, the professional association, and other stakeholders. The parties gathered at the meeting discussed the progress of the reform in practice. The event ended with a public-private dialogue and an anonymous, quantitative evaluation of the reform by the involved parties.