Water resource management reform assessment report
The Law of Georgia on Water Resource Management (the Law), passed by the Parliament in its third reading on June 30, 2023, outlines the principles of basin management according to which the country will be divided into seven river basins, and corresponding basin management plans will be created.
As part of the water resources management reform, the expansion of the water resources monitoring network and the implementation of comprehensive measures to safeguard water resources from pollution are considered. The reform focuses on enhancing water quality and preventing water body pollution. It aims to promote the rational utilization of water resources and ensure fair distribution among various users. To promote sustainable water use, the law introduces licensing and fees for the use of surface water. Furthermore, the reform seeks to increase access to clean drinking water and improved sanitary conditions for the population.
The implementation of these initiatives will be carried out in phases, with the entire reform expected to be completed by 2030.
The Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia (MEPA) takes a leading role in implementing the reform. Other key institutions involved include the Parliament of Georgia, the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories of Georgia, Labour, Health, and Social Protection of Georgia, Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Minister of Justice of Georgia, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission of Georgia, municipalities, and the authorities of the autonomous republics of Georgia.