Georgia’s European future and prospects for your well-being
Wednesday, 19 April, 2023
Under the Georgian Constitution, the country's strategic objective is to join the European Union. The vast majority of citizens agree with and support this objective. The European future is not only the country's historical strategic choice but also the hope for the prosperity and well-being of the country's population and the promise of a better future for future generations.
The scholarly literature and statistics suggest that countries that join the European Union economically progress as a result of convergence with the EU’s robust economic, regulatory, and institutional system and that the quality of life in these new member states substantially improves. Currently, there is a large gap between the socioeconomic well-being of the Georgian population and that of the European Union, and this indicates the opportunity that will open to the Georgian population as a result of its integration with the EU.