Gender Impact Assessment Methodology
The gender impact assessment (GIA) is an equality tool that helps assess the gendered impact of different policies, programmes and services. It provides technical knowledge to enhance public sector organizations, think tanks and international development organizations to create gender-responsive and equitable programmes. It is a useful evidence-based policymaking tool that aims to achieve the best possible outcome by incorporating a gender dimension into the governance process and increasing its efficiency.
This methodology clarifies the concepts underlying the GIA and provides guidelines for its practical use. It is designed to assist government officials, policymakers, practitioners, trainers and the international donor community, as well as others interested in this dynamic and evolving area of incorporating gender issues while planning, implementing, monitoring and/or evaluating any policy, law or draft law, activity or programme. More specifically, this methodology can serve as a reference point to empower policymakers to carry out a GIA of all policies, draft laws, programmes and activities to ensure that prior to their implementation, a thorough analysis is conducted on the potential effects on both women and men, girls and boys respectively.
The content of this guide is designed to be user-friendly and provide the reader with the necessary knowledge and tools to ensure that policies, activities, programmes, projects and services are gender-sensitive. This methodology is heavily based on the “Gender Impact Assessment: Gender Mainstreaming Toolkit” prepared by the European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE). Apart from this document, the methodology combines the best international GIA standards with the policy design and evaluation process already existing in Georgia. It provides a context for policymakers to develop future planning in the area of gender mainstreaming and guide GIA implementation in Georgia, focusing on country peculiarities and specificities. However, it should
be noted that while this guide and methodology presented herein is focused on the GIA tool and its design and elements within the contexts specific to Georgia’s political, socioeconomic and cultural environment, the guide itself does not provide any reference to the institutional set-up of the GIA process in the country.