Policy Paper on DCFTA Implementation Progress
This policy document was created through the project “Raising support and enhancing understanding of the Europeanization process in Georgia: information and communication campaign on EU-Georgia Association Agreement, including DCFTA” funded by the Romanian government. The document provides a summary of findings from a study implemented by the ISET Policy Institute in partnership with PricewaterhouseCoopers (PWC) and Policy and Management Consulting Group (PMCG) at the request of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development. As part of this study, we conducted a survey of relevant stakeholders including major businesses and business associations, government agencies, commercial banks, and donor and international organizations. It also incorporates the main results from a study of investment opportunities from non-EU countries and potential sectors of investment, which we conducted together with the German Economic Team Georgia. Both studies have been conducted in February-April 2016.
Both the AA and the DCFTA belong to the toolkit of the European Neighborhood Policy (ENP), the official aim of which is to create a belt of “prosperity, stability, and security along Europe’s borders.”1 ENP policies apply to countries to Europe’s south (e.g. North Africa) and east, including Georgia and most other former Soviet republics.