Research on youth entrepreneurship stimulation in Georgia: understanding the barriers and recommending reform interventions
Project Milestones: Start date: 29.06.2020 End Date: 25.12.2020
ISET Policy Institute conducted research on youth entrepreneurship stimulation in Georgia funded by the International Labour Organization (ILO).
The study aims to identify the barriers youth entrepreneurship in Georgia faces and proposes interventions, which could be led by relevant actors within the ecosystem, to overcome the challenges. Following Isenberg’s Model of Entrepreneurship (2010) as the primary analysis framework, the ISET Policy Institute team addresses the role of the current Policy, Finance, Culture, Supports, Human Capital, and Markets in the development of the entrepreneurship ecosystem in Georgia. The study provides comprehensive diagnostics of the ecosystem, maps the existing players and initiatives, identifies gaps and major weaknesses of each domain, and provides insights into addressing them.
The overall objective of this study is to assess the type of barriers facing youth in entrepreneurship and how these can be overcome by proposing national interventions that could be led by relevant actors in Georgia.