International Conference: Improving the Functioning of Agri-Food Value Chains in the South Caucasus Region
Agriculture is a significant source of livelihood for the majority of the rural population in the South Caucasus, and it plays a significant role in ensuring food security. The Agri-food sector employs up to 18 % of the population and contributes approximately 7%-8% to the region's gross domestic product (GDP). Over the past two decades, the South Caucasian countries have joined various trade agreements and become members of the World Trade Organization (WTO), expanding their trade opportunities and promoting trade liberalisation and integration into the global trading system.
However, despite these advancements, the agri-food sector in the South Caucasus region still faces significant challenges. These challenges include land fragmentation, limited access to finance, outdated farming practices, inadequate infrastructure, limited market access, climate change, and weak policy and institutional frameworks, hindering the development and competitiveness of the agri-food systems in the region. These issues have been further aggravated by the global food crisis, the COVID-19 pandemic, and recent geopolitical tensions within and outside the region.
To tackle these challenges, the international workshop “Improving the Functioning of Agri-Food Value Chains in the South Caucasus Region” aims to foster dialogue among academics, policymakers, practitioners, and civil society stakeholders and explore strategies for overcoming obstacles and enhancing the development of the agri-food sector in the region.
The workshop will be held in Tbilisi, Georgia, during 3 – 5 October 2024.
Topics related to agriculture and the food industry may include: