ISET Policy Institute hosts international panel on economic benefits of EU candidate status for Georgia
Friday, 22 December, 2023
In an online international panel discussion hosted on December 22 at 2 PM, the ISET Policy Institute delved into the economic implications of Georgia being granted EU candidate status. The event, titled 'What economic benefits should Georgia expect after receiving EU candidate status?' sought to address the question that has captured broad professional and public interest since the historic decision on December 14.
Distinguished panelists brought diverse perspectives to the table, enriching the discourse. Dr. Tinatin Akhvlediani, Research Fellow of CEPS, Brussels, provided insights from the heart of the European Union, offering Brussels' perspective. Dr. Michal Myck, Director of CenEA, Poland, shared valuable experiences from Poland, contributing a unique Eastern European viewpoint to the conversation. Meanwhile, Dr. Davit Keshelava, Lead Economist of ISET Policy Institute, Georgia, focused on delineating the challenges that Georgia might face on its path to EU integration.
The discussion, facilitated by Dr. Tamar Sulukhia, Director of ISET Policy Institute, explored the potential economic advantages and obstacles that Georgia may encounter on its journey towards EU membership. Participants actively engaged with the experts, posing questions that led to a dynamic and informative exchange.