ISET Policy Institute hosted resilience report launch by World Bank
On May 3, ISET Policy Institute co-hosted a public event organized by World Bank Georgia where representatives of the World Bank and co-authors of the study, Jamele Rigolini and Sarah Call-Black, presented the resilience report "Protecting Human Capital in Times of Shocks and Crises". The report, which was funded by the European Union in Georgia, examines the impact of shocks and crises on human capital development and offers recommendations to mitigate these impacts in Eastern Europe and the South Caucasus.
The second part of the event was devoted to a panel discussion featuring Ahmet Levent Yener, Economist of World Bank Georgia, Tamar Sulukhia, Director of the ISET Policy Institute, George Gotsadze, President of Curatio International Foundation, and Nino Kochishvili, Program Manager at the European Union in Georgia, as speakers.
The panel discussion speakers, together with the invited guests, discussed topics related to the resilience report such as the importance of effective inter-sectoral coordination, the importance of the quality and strength of healthcare financing and organization of services, the effectiveness of the assistance provided in the social sphere during the pandemic, and the challenges created by the COVID-19 pandemic and the practice of dealing with it.