ISET Policy Institute researchers conduct GIA training for public servants
Wednesday, 19 October, 2022
On 17-19 October, Davit Keshelava and Mariam Lobjanidze of the ISET Policy Institute’s research team were part of the international experts’ team that conducted a training session that aimed at strengthening the capacity of public servants on Gender Impact Assessment (GIA) as part of the UN Women’s training cycle on Gender Impact Assessment (GIA) institutionalization.
The training brought together 24 public servants from national gender machinery, government and parliament agencies, ministries, and other public entities.
During the 3-day training, participants strengthened their capacities and enhanced their knowledge of GIA methodology, existing international standards, and best practices.
GIA is a globally recognized gender mainstreaming instrument that enables the integration of gender analysis in policymaking and law-making processes.
GIA performed in partnership with think tanks, remains an important instrument to aid UN Women in the process of policy advocacy, which is especially relevant for the Women’s Economic Empowerment Portfolio.