Finance for Professionals Program 2015/16
The International School of Economics at TSU (ISET) invites applications for the 2015/16 program “Finance for Professionals”, aiming at executives, managers, and administrative personnel who want to upgrade their competency in finance. Managed by Paul Henri Forestier (former director for Caucasus, Moldova and Belarus, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)), the program will be delivered from November 2015 to June 2016. The language of instruction is English. Lectures will take place in the evening hours on the ISET premises in central Tbilisi. Successful graduates will receive a certificate of completion.
The program is sponsored by ProCredit Bank Georgia.
The program targets people who have not received formal training in finance but have to deal with financial matters in their daily routines. Participants will be acquainted with essential tools and methods of modern finance. They will also learn relevant terminology and essential concepts for communicating with financial professionals. An emphasis will be put on critical thinking and analysis, empowering program graduates to assess financial subjects competently and independently.
Some of the courses will be conducted using an innovative “flipped classroom” approach. Lectures will not be delivered in the classroom, but rather video-recorded and made available online. Students will be able to watch these lectures at their own convenience while using the 90-minute classroom meetings, taking place twice a week, for team projects, interactive discussions of the subject matter (guided by experienced moderators), and case studies.
For detailed information about the program, please, click here.