ISET President Trains Parliament Staff on DCFTA
ISET President Eric Livny and head of the Private Sector Development Policy Center Sophiko Skhirtladze held a training session for the staffers of the European Integration, Economic Affairs, and other Committees of the Georgian Parliament regarding the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA) with the European Union.
The objective of the training was to present and discuss key messages from the policy paper “DCFTA – Risks and Opportunities for Georgia” prepared by ISET-PI and published by the Open Society Georgia Foundation within the project “Raising support and enhancing understanding of the Europeanization process in Georgia: information and communication campaign on EU-Georgia Association Agreement, including DCFTA”. The project was supported by the Romanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs through its Official Development Assistance Policy.
The policy brief presented at the session discussed the main implications of the DCFTA agreement for Georgian producers and consumers, as well as policies Georgia should pursue in order to both minimize the cost of harmonization provisions and take advantage of the opportunity to trade freely with the “world's largest single market with transparent rules and regulations".