ISET-PI Runs STATA Training Course for Competition Agency
Monday, 12 February, 2018
On February 12, the Private Sector Development Research Center (PSDRC) at ISET-PI organized a certificate award ceremony for Competition Agency staff who attended an advanced STATA training course provided by the center.
Sophiko Skhirtladze, the head of the PSDRC, who led the training course, together with Eric Livny, President of ISET and ISET-PI, and Nodar Khaduri, Chairman of the Competition Agency of Georgia, greeted the participants and awarded them their well-deserved certificates.
The two-week training course took place between January 29 and February 9 and was organized within a “Competition Agency Support” project, financed by the EU and conducted by ISET-PI staff.
The aim of the training course was to strengthen the capacity of the Competition Agency staff and provide them with the skills required for conducting independent data analysis during market monitoring processes. Along with theoretical material, the course examined relevant practical exercises.
At the certificate award ceremony, the participants presented their final presentations showcasing the skills they acquired from the course. The ceremony was followed by a Q&A session to discuss the course and identify other areas where the agency can improve.
This was one of the many training courses ISET-PI delivers on a regular basis for public and private sector agencies to help them advance in a number of different areas. Similar Stata training courses have already been provided to the National Bank of Georgia and other government organizations.