Norberto Pignatti of ISET-PI keynote speaker at the European Centre for Parliamentary Research and Documentation (ECPRD) Workshop on Regulatory Impact Assessment (RIA)
Thursday, 17 May, 2018
On May 17, Norberto Pignatti, the head of the Energy and Environment Policy Research Center and professor at the International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University, was invited to discuss good and bad practices characterizing the Regulatory Impact Assessment exercises in its presentation “Conducting RIA in Georgia: an academic perspective”. Professor Pignatti, as an invited keynote speaker, spoke during the ECPRD workshop on the Assessment of the Impact of the Legislative Initiatives on the State Finances and Regulation Impact Assessment, organized by the Staff of the Georgian Parliament’s Research Department and its Budget Office.
Alongside Professor Pignatti, other invited speakers included Tatia Khetaguri, Director of the Parliamentary Budget Office of Georgia; Natia Mikeladze, the Parliamentary Secretary of the Government Administration; and Givi Mikanadze, the Secretary-General of the Parliament of Georgia.
The Chair of the Budget and Finance Committee, Irakli Kovzanadze, opened the event by stating that the obligation to establish regulation impact assessment (RIA) remains one of the challenges facing Georgia.
The workshop consisted of four sessions, each followed by discussion and conclusion sections wherein the participants presented their positions and feedback on the topics discussed.
The workshop aimed at sharing experiences regarding the impact of the legislative initiatives on state finances and the assessment of the new regulatory measures, and provided the sessions on regulation impact assessment institutional frames and methodological advice.