ISET Hosts RIA Panel Meeting, Definition of Problems and Challenges Discussed
On May 22, ISET hosted a panel discussion on the importance of properly defining problems, a measure that serves as the first step of impact assessment and existing practices in Georgia. This was the first meeting of a series of RIA evening talks organized in the scope of an EU-funded project, “Legislative Impact Assessment, Drafting, and Representation”.
The panel was comprised of key RIA experts, donor organizations, and state representatives, who all shared their experiences with the audience. In attendance were Professor Norberto Pignatti, the head of the Energy and Environmental Policy Research Center of the ISET Policy Institute; Ms. Maka Chitanava, Senior Researcher at the Environmental Policy Research Center of the ISET Policy Institute; Ms. Gvantsa Meunargia, the Head of the Strategic Development Division, Analytical Department, Ministry of Justice; Mr. David Gvenetadze, RIA & M&E Advisor, USAID Project Governing for Growth (G4G) in Georgia; and Ms. Liana Akhobadze, Legal Advisor of Agenda 2030 Component, Rule of Law Programme, GIZ.
The panel discussion was moderated by Ms. Tinna Goletiani, Key Expert of the EU-funded Legislative Impact Assessment, Drafting & Representation project. The topics discussed included how to define a problem, its extent and cause, common pitfalls in defining problems, the main conclusions drawn from the Georgian experience of RIA implementation, the importance of RIA and the 2030 Agenda, and ways of improving and moving forward.
This was followed by another meeting on May 25, the second in the series.