ISET agriculture researchers attends workshop on RIA on Draft Law on Agritourism
From July 31 to August 2, the APRC attended a workshop on Agritourism Development, an event organized by the Agrarian Committee of the Parliament of Georgia and UN Women. The APRC has been commissioned to conduct a Regulatory Impact Assessment (RIA) of the Draft Law on Agritourism.
The workshop was attended by representatives of Parliament, the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry of the Economy and Sustainable Development, and the National Tourism Agency, as well as elements of the private sector and a number of NGOs.
The main objective of the workshop was to discuss the Draft Law on Agritourism. The representative of the Agrarian Committee of the Parliament of Georgia presented and went through the Draft Law in detail, after which the workshop participants provided their feedback and suggestions regarding the document. The discussion was followed by a presentation from the APRC, the component being RIA concepts and a detailed description of the eight-step methodology employed in RIA. Furthermore, the APRC team highlighted that RIA will also focus on gender analysis.
The workshop participants were actively involved in the discussions and provided valuable feedback on the formation of the RIA process.