Food Security and COVID-19 in Georgia
Monday, 30 November, 2020
Food supply systems are crucial to the economies of most developing countries, supplying the largest share of food production, and constituting livelihoods and a key source of income for the majority of the population (FAO, 2020). It is therefore vital to maintain the steady flow of goods and services required from local and international food supply chains to ensure the health of the population, and to protect their incomes and livelihoods.
Lockdowns from the COVID-19 pandemic have created logistical issues and posed challenges to the function of food supply chains all over the world. These disruptions have each affected the availability, pricing, and quality of food and raised concerns about food security (Barrett, 2020). As a part of global food value chains, Georgia has also experienced challenges related to the production, storage, import, and sale of agricultural products. Moreover, Georgia is highly dependent on imports for most types of food. As most strategically important food import markets are rather concentrated, it has led to increased risks due to COVID-19.
In order to lessen the adverse impacts of the pandemic, keep food prices stable, and reduce input prices for farmers, the state has subsidized the import of nine food products (pasta, buckwheat, vegetable oil, sugar, wheat, wheat flour, milk powder, and beans); purchased additional stocks of sugar, vegetable oil, and pasta; and developed an anti-crisis plan – “Caring for Farmers and Agriculture” – offering farmers direct assistance and sectoral support. However, COVID-19 still posed significant risks to the food security in Georgia.
Food security is often understood as only regularly having enough food to eat; not just for today or tomorrow, but also next month and next year. In broader terms, food security determines people’s general well-being. However, the concept of food security is far more complex and multidimensional. According to FAO, food security is food availability, food access, stability of supplies, and biological utilization.
Food availability is defined as sufficient quantities of food of appropriate quality, obtained from domestic production and/or imports. The second indicator – food access entails ensuring people have adequate access, both physical and economic to food through growing or purchasing it. Based on this concept the individual has to acquire and maintain appropriate foods for an adequate diet and nutritional level. As for food utilization, it is referred to sufficient energy and nutrient intake by individuals. It is related to good care and feeding practices, food preparation, diet diversity, and intra-household distribution of food. The fourth indicator is the stability of the other three dimensions over time, which means that even if a person’s food intake is adequate today, they are still considered to be food insecure if they have inadequate access to food on a periodic basis. Adverse weather conditions, political instability, or economic factors (unemployment, rising food prices) may have an impact on food security status.
Examining how food security indicators have performed in each dimension during the COVID-19 pandemic in Georgia proves interesting. However, due to the FAO’s irregular data collection, the most recent data for each indicator was collected across different years. Furthermore, the data for certain important indicators are not available for Georgia, nevertheless, we have tried to assess the implications of the pandemic on Georgian food security based on the latest available figures.
One indicator measuring food availability is the average dietary energy supply adequacy presented below (Table 1).
The dietary energy supply (kcal/capita/day) is calculated at the national level to serve as an estimate of the calories from foods available for human consumption. The average dietary energy supply adequacy is over 100% in Georgia and in its neighboring countries. Therefore, on average, food consumption is generally sufficient in simple calorific terms. It appears that over the years this indicator is, slowly, increasing for Armenia and Azerbaijan. However, between 2017-2019, Georgia had the lowest value in the past 10 years. Although there is no more recent data for the indicator, it is likely the rate worsened still under the pandemic.