People in a women’s shelter Women’s shelter accommodation
People in accommodation for immigrants Temporary accommodation/reception centers; Migrant worker accommodations
People due to be released from institutions Penal institutions; Medical institutions; Children’s institutions/homes
People receiving longer-term support (due to homelessness) Residential care for older homeless people; Supported accommodation for formerly homeless people.
Insecure People living in insecure accommodation Temporarily with family/friends; No legal (sub)tenancy; Illegal occupation of land.
People living under the threat of eviction Legal orders enforced (rented); Re-possession orders (owned)
People living under the threat of violence Police recorded indicators
Inadequate People living in temporary/non-conventional structures Mobile home; Non-conventional building; Temporary structure.
People living in unfit housing Occupied dwellings unfit for habitation
People living in extreme overcrowding Highest national norm of overcrowding.
Source: ETHOS
As shown and reported in the existing literature, unstable housing can have adverse implications for the well-being of the individuals and households involved. Housing instability can negatively influence employment and job performance, physical and mental health, social relationships, subjective well-being, and children’s educational environments. Moreover, housing affordability issues (one of the key factors leading to unstable housing, together with housing availability) can adversely affect the savings behavior of society, leading to lower local investments (even in strategically attractive and profitable economic sectors) and higher foreign debt. Considering that both health and education outcomes define the level of human capital in a society, which — together with physical capital — affects economic performance, unstable housing is also likely to lead — through these channels — to lower socio-economic development.
Unstable housing also has other negative (non-strictly economic) effects as it hits the poorest and the richest groups in society asymmetrically, thereby undermining social cohesion and community bonds, increasing levels of crime and anti-social behavior, and ultimately deepening the issues of socio-economic inequality in the country.
Finally, unstable housing can also inhibit progress towards more environmentally sustainable dwellings, and greener society, with substantial negative impacts on the environment. For example, if affordability declines over time, the building and development industries — as well as households owning their own housing space — might become reluctant or unable to undertake the innovations needed for greater environmental sustainability, that might lead to an increase in prices and a reduction in demand (e.g. re-use of greywater, increased use of energy-rated building materials and appliances, more efficient use of insulation, better laid-out but more expensive estates that maximize orientation to the sun, greater use of quality multi-unit housing).
Quantifying unstable housing is challenging everywhere, as it is well-acknowledged by the relevant literature. Georgia is not an exception. The ISET-PI team has been working with the available data2, to conduct a preliminary analysis of the phenomenon of unstable housing in Georgia. Our preliminary findings show that the evolution of unstable housing during the last years has been characterized by encouraging trends, but also by concerning ones.
On the positive side, most indicators measuring unstable housing have been improving over time. For example, the share of households affected by housing unaffordability (classified as living in an unaffordable housing arrangement, the ratio [rent+utilities]/income must exceed 30%) has been clearly declining over time, from 14% to 6.7% in urban areas and from 8.1% to 3.6% in rural areas (Figure 1). This improvement has been possible thanks to the simultaneous increase in average wages and the relatively slow growth of housing-related costs.
Figure 1: Share of households exceeding the unaffordability threshold ((rent + expenditure)/income) in urban and rural areas
A declining trend can also be observed looking at the share of households claiming to be living in unfit houses (Figure 2). In this case, however, the picture is already less rosy. Despite the positive trend, in fact, the level of households living in unfit houses remains substantially high (44.3% of the households in urban areas, and 51.7% in rural areas in 2018).
Figure 2: Self-assessment of fitness status (need for capital renovation and/or at risk of collapse) of housing for urban and rural areas
An even more concerning picture emerges looking at the share of households claiming to live in a house at risk of collapse. As can be seen in Figure 3, in this case, the positive trend is much weaker, with a non-negligible—and relatively stable—share of households exposed to substantial risks (2.2% in urban areas and 5.1% in rural areas).
Figure 3: Self-assessment of houses at risk of collapse for urban and rural areas
Another lesson learned from our preliminary study is that the incidence of housing instability can differ dramatically for different subgroups of the population. For example, while most Georgians seem to have experienced an improvement in affordability of housing, the issue is still very relevant for the poorer part of the population, with about one out of seven urban households (and one out of ten rural households) belonging to the poorer 25% of the population spending more than 30% of their income on housing (Figure 4).
Figure 4: Share of households exceeding the unaffordability threshold ((rent+ expenditure)/income) in urban and rural areas
Looking at the fitness of housing, Figure 5 shows that the vulnerability of poor households (and especially their exposure to the risk of their house collapsing) is consistently higher than that of other parts of the population and, in rural areas, shows a worrying rebound during the last two years.
Figure 5. Self-assessment of houses at risk of collapse for urban and rural areas – by income quartile
Summarizing, what this preliminary analysis shows is that—despite the improvements over the past years—unstable housing remains a serious issue for a substantial portion of the Georgian population, particularly for the poorest households.
The roots of unstable housing are several, and many are associated with the existence of market failures (such as the presence of asymmetric information, external effects, or public good provision) and/or government failures (such as ineffective and inefficient regulatory framework) that will not be solved by themselves unless proper action is taken.
In this light, it is important for Georgia and its citizens that the challenge of unstable housing has now been recognized and accepted by the government, marking a new step towards the achievement of a more inclusive, prosperous, and sustainable society. As the quantity and quality of available data increases, the analysis will become sharper and more useful to policy-makers, helping to define the extent of the problem of unstable housing in the country, understand its roots, and devise the best strategy to tackle it.
1 According to ETHOS, a short stay is defined as less than a year, and a long stay is defined as more than one year.
2 The main sources of information available at this stage are municipalities, different institutions who have interests in the given field, shelters for children, women, elderly people, victims from violence and natural disasters; Ministry of Justice, its legal entity under public law National Bureau of Enforcement, Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development, its legal entity under public law National Agency of State Property, Ministry of Internal Affairs, 112 and state funds like Atipund. ISET-PI researchers have also been utilizing data from the Georgia Household Survey Database assembled and distributed by the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).