Deputy Head of Private Sector Development Research Center
Maya Grigolia is a Deputy Head at Private Sector Development Policy Research Center. For more than 8 years Maya led variety of successful Economic and Policy Research projects and has cooperated with several international organizations including USAID, Asian Development Bank (ADB), Open Society International (OSI), World Bank, etc.
In 2016-2017, as a Research Director at PMC Research Center she has successfully delivered projects with various size, scope, and complexity. She was responsible for managing research and analyses, quality control, fundraising and strategic planning of the organization. She also managed the periodic economic newsletter, which analyzes important economic issues in Georgia.
She is a co-author of several publications such as: “Public Expenditure on Education and Health in Georgia Before and During the Financial Crisis”, “Transfer of Know-How to Small and Mid-Size Businesses in Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine”, “Financial Soundness Indicators for Financial Sector Stability in Georgia”, and “SME Policy Index: Eastern Partner Countries 2016, OECD”. Based on the analysis of business sector perceptions in European Union, she introduced the “Business Confidence Index” to ISET Policy Institute in 2013.
She holds MA in Economics from International School of Economics at TSU (ISET) and BA in Mathematics from Iv.Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
(+995) 322 507 177 (ext. 240)