Deputy Head of the Agriculture and Rural Policy Research Center
Ia Katsia is a graduate of the International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University (ISET) with a specialization in Agricultural Economics, and also holds a BA in Economics from Akaki Tsereteli State University. As Deputy Head of the Agricultural Policy Research Center at the ISET Policy Institute, Ia focuses her research on agricultural and rural development policy. Throughout her years at ISET-PI, she has participated in a number of projects, including Regulatory Impact Assessments (RIAs), Value Chain Analyses, production of policy papers and briefs about agricultural trade, rural development, and price fluctuations.
Ia is also responsible for the monthly Khachapuri Index publications. Her main research interests are Agriculture Economics, Climate Change, and Food Security and Sustainable Development. In addition, Ia has more than five years of experience in teaching a number of economics disciplines.
(+995) 322 507 177 (ext. 229)