Deputy Head of the Macroeconomic Policy Research Center
Giorgi Mzhavanadze is the Deputy Head of the ISET Policy Institute's Macroeconomic Policy Research Center, where he specializes in macroeconomic research. He is responsible for the quarterly Macroeconomic review, analyzing macroeconomic trends in Georgia and writing blogs on different economic topics. As Deputy Head, he is actively involved in various research projects, the writing of policy papers, and providing research assistance for ADB, UNDP, USAID and other international organizations, as well as the Georgian Government.
Giorgi also works as a lecturer in Microeconomics, Macroeconomics and Practice Courses in Excel at Ilia State University, having previously lectured at Tbilisi State University and the University of Georgia.
His academic background includes a BA in Macroeconomics and MA in Economics. Currently, Giorgi is an Economics PhD student at Tbilisi State University, with his research interests including