Starting in 2006, the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, in collaboration with the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), established vocational education in seven Georgian towns. Nowadays, there are plenty of colleges offering vocational training programs that emphasize applied knowledge in fields like agronomy, veterinary sciences, and bee-keeping. While promising on a general level, it is not clear whether the program successfully addresses the human capital needs of the agricultural sector.
The Georgian vocational education report for 2012 states: The list of voucher financed vocational education training courses gives clear priority to occupations in the area of construction, followed by ICT, tourism, and hotel-restaurants, and contains limited number of programmes in the area of agriculture and business. In addition: The share of students registered in programmes of the agricultural group is very low (below 0.8 % of total), which acts counter the refreshed attention of the government for the sector. The idea of vocational training is appealing, and there may be specific problems that need to be solved for it to make a difference for Georgian agriculture.ISET hosted UNDP's presentation of SDC-financed project Modernization of Vocational Education and Training (VET) and Extension Systems related to Agriculture in Georgia. The presentation discussed the general challenges of developing viable VET programs in Georgia; the main lessons learned from previous donor-financed VET initiatives; UNDP's specific approach with a focus on private sector engagement in terms of financing, determination of content, recruitment of trainers and trainees, job placement, coordination with the Government of Georgia, other donors and VET providers.
The presentation was organized in scopes of broader Inclusive Growth Dialogue Platfrom initiative of ISET PI, supported by Swiss Cooperation Office for the South Caucasus (SDC).