ISET-PI was contracted by the German International Cooperation Agency (GIZ) to build the capacity of policymaking agencies and the NGO community in Azerbaijan to develop macroeconomic indices for own needs.
In frames of this program, senior researchers from ISET-PI shared best practice of macroeconomic monitoring in Azerbaijan. A team from ISET's Policy Institute, consisting of Eric Livny, Giorgi Bakradze and Lasha Labadze, delivered a seminar to more than 25 participants representing key economic policy agencies in Azerbaijan as well as Georgian and Azerbaijani think-tanks. The seminar covered a number of approaches to monitoring and forecasting macroeconomic developments, as well as highlighting the tools that ISET-PI has developed to communicate the results of its work to the public and interested stakeholders. Training took place in Baku, October 2012.