Identification of priority sectors on the Georgian economy for foreign direct investment in the context of DCFTA implementation.
The project supports the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia to identify priority sectors/subsectors of the economy to target foreign investment. The sectors prioritized have potential for an increase in productivity and export to the EU market and therefore are potentially attractive to foreign investors.
The study sets out the new investment climate post entering the Association Agreement and DCFTA. The outputs of this study feeds into GGF project reference GE16 - External Communication strategy for the DCFTA developed in parallel to this project. It creates the basis for the diversification of foreign direct investment (FDI) and exports, feeds into the design and implementation of relevant governmental policy and contribute to taking full advantage of the benefits of DCFTA.