The aim of the project was developing a medium-term debt management strategy (MTDS) and looking into institutional arrangements, debt monitoring and forecasting practices, analytical capacity in external and domestic borrowing, preliminary fiscal transparency evaluation, and improve communication with domestic stakeholders in cooperation with the Ministry of Finance's Public Debt and External Financing Department (PDEFD) and with other relevant stakeholders.
The report contributes to the Asian Development Bank's (ADB) Technical Assistance program on Strengthening Domestic Resource Mobilization in Georgia, to achieve more inclusive growth in Georgia during 2014-2016. The report provides recommendations for: (i) actions / steps in developing and designing a medium-term debt management strategy (MTDS); (ii) dissemination of the MTDS; (iii) implementation of the MTDS; and (iv) suggested MTDS document structure. Additionally, the report contains recommended sections / supplements to the PDEFD';s MTDS first draft document to include: (i) institutional arrangements; (ii) domestic government securities; and (iii) market communication. Lastly, the report provides suggested system requirements for debt management, recording, and analysis.