The unique cross-country study compares interest rates for a set of retail credit products in Georgia and select transition economies. The results suggest that the cost of credit in Georgia is lower than in the CIS countries which have been covered by the survey (namely, Kazakhstan, Russia, Ukraine and in many cases Armenia) while it’s somewhat higher compared to a cohort of Central and Eastern European Countries (CEE) - this is true especially for local currency loans. However, when adjusted for cost of funds, interest rates on retail products in Georgia come out to be among the lowest, even compared to the CEE countries.
This project offers an updated review of how the practice of gender-biased sex selection has been evolving in Georgia and explores different aspects influencing sex ratio at birth and the factors leading to son-preference in families.
Identification of priority sectors on the Georgian economy for foreign direct investment in the context of DCFTA implementation.