APRC is working on a research to inform the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia on the costs and benefits of climate change adaptation measures in agriculture of Georgia.
Climate change issues are of global importance, and given high dependency of agriculture on the weather there are raising concerns about climate change adaptation and mitigation measures in agriculture. This research focuses on the adaptation measures which aim to manage climate risk to an acceptable level, taking advantage of any positive opportunities that may arise. Potential adaptation options considered in the research include application of drought resistant crop varieties, improved irrigation systems, improved pasture management, etc.
The objective of the project is to evaluate costs and benefits of those measures and estimate their cost-effectiveness for selected agricultural products such as wheat, maize, tangerines, potato and hazelnut. The project also looks at cost-effectiveness of climate change adaptation measures with regard to livestock and pastures.