ISET hosted public seminar on the poverty and distributional implications of air pollution in Tbilisi
On April 4th, ISET Policy Institute hosted a public seminar with discussions centered around air pollution, poverty, and equity in Tbilisi. Led by Alan Fuchs and Sandra Baquie from the Poverty and Equity Global Practice at the World Bank, the public seminar titled 'Poverty and Distributional Consequences of Air Pollution in Tbilisi' provided a platform for in-depth exploration and dialogue on this pressing issue.
Air pollution, a global concern with far-reaching consequences, has been a cause for growing apprehension in Tbilisi, where levels of pollutants such as PM2.5 consistently exceed international standards. The seminar underscored the disproportionate burden borne by marginalized communities, emphasizing how factors such as residential patterns, limited access to healthcare, and economic constraints exacerbate their vulnerability to the adverse effects of pollution.
During the seminar's first segment, Mr Fuchs and Ms Baquie delivered a comprehensive presentation, delving into their findings regarding the negative impacts of air pollution in Tbilisi. Attendees were presented with a detailed assessment, highlighting the severity of the situation and the urgent need for intervention.
The subsequent discussion segment provided a platform for engaging dialogue, with Mr Fuchs and Ms Baquie joined by Luis-Felipe Lopez-Calva, the Poverty and Equity Global Director at the World Bank. Drawing upon his expertise in methodologies related to inequity, poverty, and governance, Mr. Lopez-Calva enriched the discourse with valuable insights, further illuminating the complex dynamics at play.
While the seminar marked a significant milestone in raising awareness and fostering dialogue, it also underscored the need for concerted action to mitigate the adverse effects of air pollution on the most vulnerable segments of society in Tbilisi.