ISET Policy Institute and Rustavi-based organizations discuss Georgia’s European perspective and effective policymaking
Tuesday, 26 September, 2023
On 26 September, ISET Policy Institute, with support from the Swedish Embassy, met representatives from local non-governmental and international organizations in Rustavi to introduce its activities and key products.
The welcome address was delivered by ISET’s Tamar Sulukhia. Tamar Sulukhia in her speech addressed the importance and prospects EU integration holds for the candidate countries. Ms. Sulukhia spoke about how countries that join the European Union economically progress as a result of convergence with the EU’s robust economic, regulatory, and institutional system and that the quality of life in these new member states substantially improves. She outlined the gap between the socioeconomic well-being of the Georgian population and that of the European Union, and how this indicates the opportunity that will open to the Georgian population as a result of its integration with the EU.
ISET representatives thereafter spoke about the importance of evidence-based research, mechanisms, and tools in policymaking.
Davit Keshelava from the research team presentation introduced a recent ISET development – the Gender Equality Index (GEI), which measures progress toward gender equality within 12 former Soviet countries, including the three countries of the South Caucasus: Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan.