Regulatory Impact Assessment (RIA) on the Draft Law on Insolvency Proceedings
Wednesday, 29 November, 2017
ISET Policy Institute started working on the Regulatory Impact Assessment (RIA) on the selected topics under the Draft Law on Insolvency Proceedings. In this project, ISET is partnering with the Berlin Economist, the German consulting group.
The project aims to conduct an RIA in light of 2030 Agenda requirements on the following important topics under the draft law on insolvency proceedings:
1. establishment of a new profession of Insolvency Practitioners, their rights, duties, and authorization to take insolvency appointments;
2. rights of the creditors under insolvency regimes (including the ranking of creditors and pertaining risks);
3. assessment of time limits and deadlines prescribed by the draft law;
4. consumer bankruptcy;
5. risks of corruption in certain fields of regulation under the draft law and impact of the new draft on improving the standing of Georgia in the IFC/WB Survey “Doing Business Report” under Resolving Insolvency index.
In the frame of the project ISET Policy Institute plans to conduct meaningful stakeholders’ consultations among a broad group of stakeholders. We would be happy to consult with you if you want to share your experience about the acting Law on Insolvency Proceedings or existing practice in this field. If interested, please contact us.
Contact person: