ISET's Agriculture Team Presents at the Meeting on Green Agriculture
Tuesday, 26 February, 2019
On February 26, 2019, the APRC participated in a meeting on sustainable land management and green agriculture in Georgia. The event was organized by REC Caucasus and gathered more than 60 participants from the public and private sectors. The representatives of different organizations (e.g., GIZ, IFAD, FAO), as well as a number of farmers, shared information on their projects and activities related to climate-smart agriculture and sustainable land management in Georgia.
Pati Mamardashvili presented the final results of the Regulatory Impact Assessment (RIA) on the Draft Law of Georgia on Windbreaks. The presentation emphasized the RIA+ approach, which underlines the consideration of the main principle of the Agenda 2030 in every step of the RIA process. The direct and indirect links of the Draft Law with various Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) were outlined.
Afterwards, the presentation briefly summarized the results of Cost-Benefit Analysis as well as qualitative assessment of the three main policy options assessed in this analysis. Finally, Pati emphasized the positive experience of stakeholder involvement in the RIA process and thanked all the stakeholders for their exemplary support. After the presentation, the representatives of the Agricultural Committee of the Parliament thanked the RIA team for their work, emphasizing the importance of the RIA results for the upcoming discussions of the Draft Law.