July 2023 | Electricity Market Review
In July 2023, Georgian power plants generated 1,541 mln. kWh of electricity. This represents an 18% increase in the total generation compared to the previous year (in July 2022, the total generation was 1,308 mln. kWh). The rise in generation on a yearly basis comes from a rise of 8% in Hydro and 8% in wind and 45 times in thermal power generation.
On a monthly basis, the generation increased by approximately 13% (in June 2023, the total generation was 1,369 mln. kWh) (Figure 1). The monthly rise in total generation is induced by a 3% increase in hydro, a 59% increase in wind, and an increase over 73 times in thermal power generation.
The consumption of electricity on the local market was 1,102 mln. kWh (-4% compared to July 2022, and +12% compared to June 2023) (Figure 1). In July 2023, power generation exceeded consumption by 440 mln. kWh which was 29% of the total generation and 40% of the total consumption (in July 2022, the difference between the total generation and the consumption resulted in a surplus of 161 mln. kWh, around 12% of the total generation and 14% of the total consumption for the month).