Georgia’s New Gold Rush: Or the Economic Prospects of Export of Medical Marijuana
This article continues the theme of ISET Economist blog “Decriminalize Marijuana?” written by my colleague Saba Devdariani in June 2015, where he described the philosophical aspects related to marijuana state regulations and medical consequences of its consumption.
Three years after the blog was published, the regulation of cannabis became the hottest topic of discussion in the social-political life of Georgia. On July 30th, 2018, the Constitutional Court de jure legalized personal consumption of marijuana by declaring that “the administrative responsibility for marijuana use, if it does not create any threat to third parties, is unconstitutional”. The Georgian society reacted to the news in radically different ways. Some celebrated winning “the fight for freedom”, while some saw it as the end of the whole Georgian nation, traditions, and culture. Without any changes in the existing legislation on cultivation, production, and sales of marijuana, the decision created a legal vacuum. In one and a half months the Government created a 131 pages draft law, restricting the consumption of cannabis in public spaces, such as parks, bars, restaurants, concert halls, stadiums, and more, as well as consuming marijuana at work, driving under its effect and for people under age 21. De facto it would be legal to consume cannabis only at home. The second part of the law, however, was the most interesting, as it permitted the production and export of cannabis for medical and cosmetic purposes. While the leader of the GD party, Bidzina Ivanishvili, expressed a positive attitude towards the proposal and the minister of finance Ivane Machavariani stated that in 2-3 years the export of cannabis will amount to 1 billion GEL, the initiative was withdrawn from the Parliament after the protests from the Georgian Orthodox Church.
Yet, the question remains – just how lucrative the medical marijuana export could be for Georgia? Will it become the gold vein that would help fill the state coffers with foreign currency during times of export slump?  In this article, I focus on a simple back-of-the-envelope calculation for Georgia’s export potential in cannabis for pharmaceutical purposes.
The legal use of cannabis has increased substantially since 2000. Before, legal use was restricted to scientific research and was reported only by the United States. However, more and more countries started to use cannabis and its extracts for medical purposes. According to the UN data, total licit production of species constituted only 1.4 tons in 2000; by 2016 it skyrocketed to 209.9 tons. The UK had the biggest share in production - 44.9% of total world production (95 tons), Canada followed with a 38.4% share. Portugal (10%), Israel (4.4%), Netherlands (0.7%), and Chile (0.7%) were other major players in the cannabis market.
These countries are the main competitors of Georgia in the global market for medical cannabis – along with Australia, Colombia, Lesotho, and Zimbabwe – the countries, which legalized cannabis cultivation/export earlier this year, and Lebanon planning to start the production by the end of 2018. With so many countries jumping on the opportunity, Georgia has most likely already lost the fierce competition for the lucrative market. According to the different estimations, despite the world’s growing demand for medical cannabis, in 2021 Canada’s production only will be enough to satisfy it.
"We would like to be, potentially, the world's number one medicinal cannabis supplier," – Greg Hunt, Health Minister of Australia
“Israel can become an exporter of medical cannabis with an income worth 4 billion shekels ($1.1 billion) a year.” – Ayelet Shaked, Justice Minister of Israel
Currently, only 31 countries and some states in the USA legalized the medical use of cannabis in some capacity, or in the form of cannabis-derived pharmaceuticals. Considering the fact that cultivation of marijuana is officially prohibited in most of them, these countries represent the potential market for Georgian export of cannabis. However, in some cases, for example in Jamaica, Chile, Peru, or Mexico, the legal market is considerably squeezed by “mind-blowing” scales of illegal counterparts.