Practice Head, Agriculture & rural policy
+995 322 507 177 (შიდა: 230)
Salome Gelashvili has a BA Degree in Business Administration from Tbilisi State University (2009) and an MA in Economics from ISET (2011).
Salome has extensive experience in the research, monitoring, and evaluation of economic development projects with a particular focus on agriculture. In July 2014, she joined the Agricultural Policy Research Center (APRC) at ISET-PI as a Senior Research Associate. Prior to joining the APRC, she worked for the Mercy Corps as a Research, Monitoring, and Evaluation Specialist.
As of today, Salome is the Acting Head of the APRC. Throughout her career at ISET-PI, Salome has managed more than twenty research projects and is also an experienced trainer and moderator.
Salome is teaching the Principles of Microeconomics and Macroeconomics at the Georgian-American University (GAU). Her research interests include Agricultural Economics, Development Economics, and Macroeconomic Policy.