Researcher at Private Sector Development Research Center
After receiving his Bachelor’s degree in Econometrics from Tbilisi State University in 2014, Irakli got his Master’s Degree in Quantitative Economics from the University of Tartu in Estonia. Prior to joining the ISET Policy Institute Irakli worked as a junior researcher at Policy and Management Consulting Group (PMCG) and National Bank of Georgia. He also served as a visiting researcher at Baltic International Center for Economic Policy Study (BICEPS) and as a teaching fellow at CERGE-EI.
His research interests include firms’ behavior and behavior of industrial organizations. He works on foreign direct investments and the consequences of firms’ shadow economic activities.
Irakli is a research assistant in ISET-PI. He is involved in private sector development projects and projects related to firms’ performance and their decision-making process.
(+995) 322 507 177 (ext. 237)