From May 14-18, Pati Mamardashvili visited the Geisenheim University in Germany to attend seminars and give lectures to students. Pati’s visit was aimed at reinforcing cooperation between ISET’s Agricultural Economics Concentration and Geisenheim University.
Both teaching and research at Geiseheim Univerisity are practice-oriented and focus on viticulture, wine production and wine business. During the visit, Pati had the pleasure to attend several seminars held by Peter Hayes – a well-known wine industry strategist and advisor. The talks addressed leadership in the wine industry, supply strategies, grower-buyer relationships, and a number of other topics.
The ISET Policy Institute presented to stakeholders the Regulatory Impact Assessment of the Draft Law of Georgia on Entrepreneurs at ISET on May 2. The project was prepared by the ISET Policy Institute with the support of GIZ and PROLoG/USAID.
In 2013, as a follow-up on public consultations on improving the acting company laws in Georgia, a working group was established to elaborate a new Draft Law of Georgia on Entrepreneurs. The working group was created under the Private Law Reform Council of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, and the USAID-funded Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Project, which was succeeded by the Promoting Rule of Law in Georgia (PROLoG) Activity. Both projects were implemented by the East-West Management Institute (EWMI), which also served as a cooperating partner. The group was comprised of Georgian academics and legal practitioners, with international experts providing consultations.