The Environmental Performance Indicator (EPI), a list produced by Yale University and Columbia University, has revealed the scoring of 180 countries and their performance regarding Ecosystem Vitality (the protection of natural resource services) and Environmental Health (i.e. progress inair pollution or protection of drinking waters that can endanger human health if not considered). These two categories are divided into ten groups in total (such as Forest, Air Quality and Water Resources), and in turn these categories constitute 24 indicators all together. For instance, Tree Cover Loss is an indicator for the Forest group (which is subcategorized under environmental health) and Waste Water treatment is an indicator for Water Resources (subcategorized under Ecosystem Vitality). Further explanations of the meaning of Ecosystem Vitality and Environmental Health can be found in the Methodology chapter. What the rankings show is how far away – or close – a country is from achieving environmental policy objectives. If a country scores low on the EPI scale, it needs to increase its efforts in several areas. Additionally, for some nations, improved stability in official institutions could also be of help. According to the 2018 EPI report, this year’s overall progress (which has been somewhat slow) is mostly related to environmental quality.
The Agricultural Policy Research Center (APRC) of the ISET Policy Institute has launched a new monthly analytical publication – the Agri Review. The goal of the publication is to summarize the major economic developments in the agricultural sector and provide a brief analysis of major economic indicators.
The publication presents the main economic figures of Georgia’s agricultural sector and consists of four sections:
1. Sector at a glance featuring production, employment and FDI in the agricultural sector;
2. Price highlights looking at domestic and international prices;
3. Trade highlights describing share of agricultural exports and imports in total exports and imports as well as export and import diversification indexes;